Quiz Winners

For All Competition Exams

LATEST

Monday, 8 August 2016

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-9 (Page-2)

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for
PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-9
(Page-2)

16. What was the number of days in 2000 A.D:
(a) 360                                                       (b) 364
(c) 365                                                       (d) 366
Answer:(d)

17. What percentage is equivalent to 3/5?
(a) 85%                                                     (b) 60%
(c) 15%                                                      (d) 65%
Answer:(b)


18. If ‘VICTORY’ is coded as ‘YLFWRUB’, how ‘SUCCESS’ can be coded?
(a) VYEEHVV                                           (b) VXFFHVV
(c) VXFFIVV                                              (d) VYEFIVV
Answer:(b)

19.  A car covers a distance of 720 kms in 12 hours. What is the average speed of the car?
(a) 60 kmph                                           (b) 40kmph
(c) 55kmph                                             (d) 75kmph
Answer:(a)

20. Find the cost of painting the walls of a room 10 metres long, 5 metres broad and 6 metres high at the cost of Rs. 4 per square metre:
(a) Rs. 720                                                  (b) Rs.880
(c) Rs. 360                                                  (d) Rs. 1200
Answer:(a)

21. The first woman to get Nobel Prize:
(a) Bertha Von Suttner                              (b) Marie Curie
(c) Selma Lagerlof                                      (d) Pearl S Buck
Answer:(b)


22. The second to become Secretary General of United Nations:
(a) Dag Hammarskjold                             (b) Trygve Lie
(c) U Thant                                                   (d) Kurt Waldheim
Answer:(a)

23. National Sports day is observed on August 29. It is the birth day of:
(a) Major Dhyan Chand                              (b)Lala Amarnath
(c) Vivekananda                                           (d) K.Jadhav
Answer:(a)

24.  “I have nothing to offer but blood , toil, tears and sweat” Who is related to this statement?
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose                         (b) Napoleon
(c) Winston Churchill                                (d) Gandhiji
Answer:(c)

25.  The founder of Kolkata:
(a) Fracis Martin                                        (b) Francis Dey
(c) Job Charnok                                           (d) Robert Clive
Answer:(c)

26. The author of ‘Manimekhalai’:
(a) Nagarjuna                                              (b) Tholkappiar
(c) Sattanar                                                  (d) Atula
Answer:(c)


27. Who discovered steam engine?
(a) James Watt                                           (b) Daimler
(c) Chrystler                                                (d) Benz
Answer:(a)

28. Who was called ‘African Gandhi’?
(a) Kenneth Kounda                               (b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Julius Nyerere                                     (d) Patrice Lumumba
Answer:(a)

29. King of Metals:
(a) Iron                                                        (b) Silver
(c) Arsenic                                                  (d) Gold
Answer:(d)

30.  Land of Marble:
(a) Italy                                                        (b) Canada
(c) Norway                                                  (d) Japan

No comments:

Post a comment