Quiz Winners

For All Competition Exams

LATEST

Monday, 1 August 2016

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-7 (Page-5)

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for
PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-7 
(Page-5)
61. Mexico is not the birth place of:
(a) Dahlia                                              (b) Vanilla
(c) Papaya                                            (d) All of these
Answer:(d)

62. In which continent is ‘Sentinel range’?
(a) Africa                                             (b) Australia
(c) North America                           (d) Antarctica
Answer:(d)


63. Which gland is known as Adam’s apple?
(a) Pituitary                                       (b) Penial
(c) Thymus                                           (d) Thyroid
Answer:(d)

64.  Which is a water soluble vitamin?
(a) vitamin A                                           (b) vitamin D
(c) vitamin C                                            (d) vitamin K
Answer:(c)

65. Who is the father of the Theory of the Inheretance of  Acquired Charecters?
(a) Lamarch                                           (b) De Vries
(c) Darwin                                             (d) Johanson
Answer:(a)

66.  Which is the useful part of Grampoo?
(a) Flower                                               (b) Bud
(c) Fruit                                                   (d) Seed
Answer:(b)


67.  What is known as ‘Green Vitriol’?
(a) Copper Sulphate                           (b) Zinc Sulphate
(c) Ferrous Sulphate                            (d) Zinc Phosphide
Answer:(c)

68. Sidanaphil Citrate is also known as:
(a) Viagra                                               (b) Hypo
(c) Teflon                                               (d) Alum
Answer:(a)

69. The first to synthesise urea artificially:
(a) Frederic Banting                              (b) Frederic Wohler
(c) Michael Faraday                              (d) None of these
Answer:(b)

70.  Visible part of sun:
(a) Hydrosphere                                       (b) Photosphere
(c) Ionosphere                                          (d) Troposphere
Answer:(b)

71.  Which colour absorbs heat the least:
(a) Black                                                  (b) White
(c) Red                                                     (d) Violet
Answer:(b)


72. In how many subjects Alfred Nobel instituted Nobel Prize?
(a) 6                                                           (b) 5
(c) 4                                                            (d) None of these
Answer:(b)

73. The first to get Gandhi Peace Prize:
(a) Mother Theresa                                 (b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Julius Nyerere                                     (d) Baba Amte
Answer:(c)

74. The first Secretary General of United Nations:
(a)Trygve Lie                                             (b) Dag Hammarskjold
(c) U Thant                                                 (d) Kurt Waldheim
Answer:(a)

75. The birth anniversary of Netaji Subash Bose is observed as:
(a) Children’s Day                                    (b) Army Day
(c) National Sports Day                          (d) Patriotism Day

No comments:

Post a comment