Quiz Winners

For All Competition Exams

LATEST

Friday, 22 July 2016

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-2 (Page-1)

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for
PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-2
(Page-1)

1. The value of 1.001+1.1001+0.1101 is:
(a) 12.1112                                     (b) 12.0222
(c) 12.2112                                     (d)  12.2202
Answer: (c)

2. The value of 3.15 X 0.15 is:
(a) 0.4725                                             (b) 4.725
(c) 0.4625                                               (d) 4.625
Answer: (a)


3. 13% of 770:
(a) 100.1                                                     (b) 100.0
(c) 99.1                                                        (d) 101.1
Answer: (a)

4. When the present age of the father is added to the present age of the son, the total is 30. What will be their total age after 10 years?
(a) 60                                                          (b) 50
(c) 40                                                          (d) 35
Answer: (b)

5.  Two pipes can fill a tank in 2 hours and 3 hours separately.  If both pipes are opened together the time required to fill the tank is:
(a) 80 min                                                         (b) 72 min
(c) 60 min                                                          (d) 48 min
Answer: (b)

6. Two chairs are sold for Rs.80 each one at a gain of 20% and the other at a loss of 20%. The net loss percentage is:
(a) 0                                                                (b) 4
(c) 5                                                                (d) 8
Answer: (b)


7. The missing term in the series :2,6,11,17,……,32 is:
(a) 24                                                             (b) 25
(c) 27                                                             (d) 28
Answer: (a)

8. A train of length 270 metres crosses a telegraph post in 18 seconds. The speed of the train is:
(a) 35kmph                                                 (b) 45kmph
(c) 60kmph                                                  (d) 54kmph
Answer: (d)

9. How many pieces of 4.5 metres can be cut from a cloth of 112.5 metres of length?
(a) 24                                                                 (b) 25
(c) 26                                                                  (d) 20
Answer: (b)

10. Magazine is related to reader in the same way radio is related to:
(a) Viewer                                                        (b) Announcer
(c) Listener                                                      (d) Advertiser
Answer: (c)

11. Manu runs at 15.6 kmph.  How many metres does he runs in two minutes?
(a) 260                                                                   (b) 312
(c) 520                                                                   (d) 1040
Answer: (c)

12. Rice: Field :: Grapes:?
(a) Courtyard                                                    (b) Garden
(c) Vineyard                                                      (d) Lawn
Answer: (c)

13. A bag is priced Rs.80 and is sold for Rs.68.  The rate of discount is:
(a) 20%                                                                  (b) 17%
(c) 15%                                                                  (d) 12%
Answer: (c)

14. 20 persons complete a job in 20 days. How many days will 25 men to complete the same job?
(a) 25                                                                      (b) 16
(c) 20                                                                      (d) 12
Answer: (b)

15. A train travels 42.5 kmph.  How many metres it will travel in 12 minutes?
(a) 85                                                                     (b) 850
(c) 8500                                                                 (d) 85000

No comments:

Post a comment