Quiz Winners

For All Competition Exams

LATEST

Tuesday, 19 July 2016

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-1 (Page-5)

1000 Previous Questions and Answers for
PSC/SSC/UPSC/RRB Exams- Part-1
(Page-5)

61. Complete the series: 81,69,58,48, 39, ……
(a) 22                                                                (b) 30
(c) 31                                                                 (d) 12
Answer: (c)

62. The average age of 29 boys in a class is 14 years.  When the age of the class teacher is included, the average becomes 15 years.  The age of the class teacher is:
(a) 44                                                                 (b) 42
(c) 46                                                                  (d) 40
Answer: (a)


63. Select the odd one:
(a) Knife                                                            (b) Sword
(c) Hammer                                                       (d) Blade
Answer: (c)

64. By selling Oranges at 32 for Rs.10, a man loses 40%. How many oranges should he sell for Rs.10 if he should gain 20%?
(a) 10                                                                      (b) 13
(c) 16                                                                          (d) 20
Answer: (c)

65. Find out the wrong term in the series: 196,169,144,121,101
(a) 101                                                    (b) 121
(c) 169                                                    (d) 196
Answer: (a)

66. The weight of a dog is 24kg and 1/3 of its weight has been increased in three months. Now the weight is:
(a) 33kg                                                  (b) 36kg
(c) 42kg                                                   (d) 32kg
Answer: (d)

67. Complete the series: Z,U,Q,?,L
(a) I                                                             (b) K
(c) M                                                            (d) N
Answer: (d)


68. Five equal squares are placed side by side to make a single rectangle.  The perimeter of the rectangle so formed is 276cm.  What is the area of the square used?
(a) 230                                                        (b) 196
(c) 529                                                        (d) 256
Answer: (c)

69. Acting : Theatre : Gambling :?
(a) Casino                                                  (b) Club
(c) Bar                                                        (d) Gymn
Answer: (a)

70. Average weight of 8 men increased by 1.5kg when a man weighing 65kg was replaced by a new man.  The weight of the new man is:
(a) 76kg                                                     (b) 78kg
(c) 77kg                                                      (d) 80kg
Answer: (c)

71. Find the missing number: 3,5,9,17,33,?
(a) 61                                                       (b) 62
(c) 63                                                          (d) 65
Answer: (d)

72. The only number that is the perimeter and area of same square:
(a) 16                                                          (b) 4
(c) 80                                                          (d) 20
Answer: (a)

73. If MADRAS is NBESBT then LAHORE will be:
(a) MBIPSF                                              (b) NBISQF
(c) MBIPFS                                                (d) NCJQTG
Answer: (a)

74. If all divisors of 128 are arranged in ascending order, the sixth division is:
(a) 16                                                       (b) 32
(c) 64                                                      (d) 128
Answer: (b)

75. You go north, turn right, then right again and then go to the left.  In which direction are you now?
(a) North                                                  (b) South
(c) East                                                     (d) West

No comments:

Post a comment